Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

(Download Privacy Policy)

Godstone Tabernacle

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Godstone Tabernacle is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Godstone Tabernacle complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

· To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution;

· To administer membership records;

· To manage our employees and volunteers;

· To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);

· To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Godstone Tabernacle and at our sister churches around the world;

· To share your contact details with the Pastor and the Deacons, so that they can keep you informed of Church news and events.These are the only offices within the Church that will have access to utilise your personal information, and they will not pass it to anyone else without your prior consent.

· To operate the Godstone Tabernacle web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested.

· Log information: We also collect log information when you use our website. That information included:

· Name and Title

· Email address

· Access date and time

· Pages viewed

· IP address

· Cookie information

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

· Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services at Godstone Tabernacle.

· Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

o the processing relates only to members or former members and

o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Godstone Tabernacle with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data -

Specifically, we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and Godstone Tabernacle registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

· The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Godstone Tabernacle of holds about you;

· The right to request that the Godstone Tabernacle corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

· The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Godstone Tabernacle to retain such data;

· The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

· The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)

· The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

· The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).

· The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Godstone Tabernacle Secretary, Mr Mark Njoroge, email: [email protected]

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.